Camomile Oil

Quality Services and Quality Products Anywhere
Anwan International
Botanical Name: Matricaria Chamomilla L.
Plant Family:  
Geographic Origin of the Plant: Central Nepal
Method of Growing: Cultivated
Distilled Organ:  
Method of Extraction: It is obtained from the flowers with stalks of Matricaria Chamomilla L. through steam distillation
Organoleptic Properties:
Appearance: Viscous Liquid
Colour: Dark greenish blue
Aroma: Intensely sweet, herbaceous-cournarin-like with a fresh-fruity undertone
Physico-Chemical Properties:
Specific Gravity: 0.8995 to 0.9128 at 25°C
Refractive Index: 1.480 to 1.5055 at 25°C
Acid Number: 4 to 15.7
Ester Number: 5 to 15
Ester Number after Acetylation: 65 to 110
Solubility: Soluble in 90% Alcohol with separation of paraffin
Optical Rotation:  
Uses:

In cosmetics, perfumery & as a flavouring agent.

Medicinal & Aromatherapy use: Skin care (most skin types), acne, allergies, boils burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache wounds, menstrual pains, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension & other related disorders, digestive.  It has very low toxicity, therefore it is useful for children.  It is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair & it can lighten hair colour

CAS Number: 8002-66-2
Synonyms: Chamomile Flower Oil; Blue Chamomile Flower Oil
Safety Information:  

© 2005-2010 Anwan International. All Rights Reserved.

Please don't hesitate to contact us if you have any inquiry.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to Main Essential Oil Page
 

 

 

 
Google
Web
Anwan International